Agenda Regions 8, 9 & 10

REGIONS VIII, IX & X PRIVATE CAREER COLLEGES & SCHOOLS

CONFERENCE TENTATIVE AGENDA – SINCE 2013 

Financial Aid Sessions start on Monday morning! 

REGIONS VIII, IX & X PCCS CONFERENCE
Denver, March 18-20, 2018    

 

SUNDAY 18th  & MONDAY 19th  – ROOM 727

(SPECIAL TEACHER WORKSHOP WITH CAROL WOODARD 12 CEU’S)

AND MONDAY 8:00AM TO 12:00NOON

BINGE TEACHING-TWO DAY TEACHER WORKSHOP

THIS TWO DAY TEACHER WORKSHOP WILL GIVE YOU THE AMOR FOR

ENGAGING THE SELFIE & HASHTAG GENERATION. DISCOVER WAYS TO FLIP YOUR CLASSROOM INTO A LEARNING-BASED ENVIRONMENT & START EMBRACING THE TECHNOLOGIESS YOUR STUDENTS ARE CRAVING.  THIS WORKSHOP IS DESIGNED FOR ALL ADULT EDUCATION TEACHERS & OFFERED AT ALL FIVE CONFERENCES.  CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION FOR 12 HOURS TEACHING METHODS WILL BE AWARDED

(SEPARATE REGISTRATION – http://speakercarol.com/events/

carol

COSMETOLOGY-NAIL WORKSHOP BY BURMAX-MARC CENTOMINI

IN THE ROOM 627

NEED TO CALL MARC AT 631-831-1794

 

MONDAY MARCH 19th

07:00am Registration – Coffee & Donuts   

            Sponsor Break by Champion College Services – Mary Lyn Hammer    

                        Sponsor Break by Ben Sanders – Lightheart/Sanders CPA

08-00am to 12-00noon

            Teacher Workshop Continued by Carol Woodard Room 727

08:00am to 11:30am

            Colorado Association of Career Colleges & Schools Room 627

                        Board Meeting

08:00am to 08:30am  CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II & III                       

Invocation by Larry Prather the PCCS Ex. Director  

                        Welcome by Tom Twardowski – International Salon & Spa Academy

                        Welcome USDE

08:30am to 09:30am  CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II &  III

Session by Mary Lyn Hammer – Champion College Services

                        Moderator:  Tom Twardowski – International Salon & Spa Academy         

09:30am to 10:30am

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  & III

          Top Ten Compliance Issues

                   By USDE Trainer

CRYSTAL  1

 Institutional eligibility issues every School & FA administrator should

 understasnd .  A toolkit of information to create greater understanding

By Gregory Plourde – Gregory Jon Consulting

ROOM  527 

             

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 09:30am to10:00am

By Dr. Abu Shahanier – ieLink        

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 10:00am to 10:30am

                        Implementing The New VAWA Regulations

                                    By Christopher DeLuca Law 

10:30am to 11:30pm

 CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II & III

                        Year Round Pell for Clock Hours

                                    By USDE Trainer     

CRYSTAL  I

            2018/19 Verification issues, concerns, solutions & understanding the

EFC formula.  A session in understanding & applying the requirements   

`                       By Gregory Plourde – Gregory Jon Consulting

ROOM  527

             

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 10:30am to 11:00am

“Everyday Audit greatness – The habits & procedures that great

  schools have to make their audit easier-“

By Ben Sanders – Lightheart/Sanders

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 11:00am to 11:30pm

 Data and Tools to Increase Enrollments

 By Saj Butt – Great Exposure  

 

11:30pm to 01:00pm LUNCH IN THE CRYSTAL BALLROOM

 

WRIGHT INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICE – JOHN BEAL

DELUCA LAW – CHRISTOPHER DELUCA

 

 

“ASK THE EXPERTS” DURING LUNCH THERE WILL BE AN EXPERT AT ALL THE ROUND TABLES WITH THEIR NAME ON THE SIGN ON THE TABLE DURING LUNCH – SIGN UP WITH THAT EXPERT IF YOU WANT SPECIAL TIME WITH THEM AND MEET AT DIFFERENT TIME.

*DENNIS CARIELLO  *MARY LYN HAMMER  *DR. SHARON BOB

*RON HOLT  *STEVE CHEMA  *JOHN BEAL  *JOE KNUTTE

^BEN SANDERS *CHRISTOPHER DELUCA  *SAJ BUTT

*DR. ABU SHAHANIER  *GREGORY PLOURDE 

*SANDY SARGE 

 

01:00pm to 03:00pm             CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  & III

 Regulations, Compliance & Reauthorization Update

  By Dr. Sharon Bob – Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Verville, P.C.

 By Steve Chema – Ritzert & Leyton, P.L.

Moderator: Tom Twardowski – International Salon & Spa Academy

 

BREAK  3:00PM IN THE CRYSTAL BALLROOM

Sponsored by Dennis Cariello – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose LTD

              Sponsored by Saj Butt – Great Exposure                        

 

03:30pm to 04:30pm

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III   

 

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  I                                                                                                                                     

             

ROOM  527

 

BOARD ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 03:30pm to 04:00pm

            Change of Ownership Substantive Change

                        By Nicholas Hudalla – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose LTD

 BOARD ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 04:00pm to 04:39pm

                        OPEN

04:30pm to 05:30pm

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III

                  

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  I

          Default Management by John Beal or Diana Rodriguez 

                                    Wright International Student Services

ROOM  527

 

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK –04:30pm to 05:00pm

Navigating the new audit guide & applications for enhancing your institution

                                    By Joe Knutte & Associates

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 05:00pm to 05:30pm

 

.5:30pm to 7:00pm Welcome Hospitality Rcecption in the Hotel Bar

School Hospitality Reception : Sponsored by TFC Tuition Financing (Sean Steinmarc) & by AMCA Exams (Danielie Sadighi) & Champion Career College Services (John White).  Please visit sponsors for your all access stickers prior to the reception!

 

TUESDAY MARCH 19th

07:00am   BREAK Sponsored by Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Vervills, P.C. – Joel Rudnick

                        BREAK Sponsored by John Parnell – Mid Cap Advisors    

08:00am to 08:05am CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II & III

                        General Review & Update Info

08:05am to 09:00am CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II & III

Gainful Employment & Improvement Planning

By Ron Holt – DF Douthit Frets Rouse Gentile Rhodes LLC

Moderator: Tom Twardowski – International Salon & Spa Academy

09:00am to 10:00am

 CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II   &  III

                        Borrower Defense

                                    By Dennis Cariello – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose LTD

 CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  I

            “A School’s Guide to Trending Legal Issues in Financial Aid & Title  .

                                    By Joel Rudnick – Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Verville PC

 ROOM  527

 

 BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 09:00am to 09:30am 

 

 BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 09:30am to 10:00am

               

   10:00 to 11:00am

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III

            Employment Issues by Audrey Kaplan – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose LYD

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  I

                        Navigating the new audit guide & applications for enhancing your

                        Institution Bt Joe Knutte & Assoicates      

ROOM  527

 

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 10:00am to 10:30am

                        Mergers & Acquisitions by John Parnell – Mid Cap Advisors      

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 10:30am to 11:00am          

 

11:00am to 11:30am

            Break Sponsored by Gregory Jon Consulting – Gregory Plourde

                        Break Sponsored by Great Exposure – Saj Butt

11:30am to 12:30pm

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III

                   By Carol Woodard – Binge Teaching

CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  I 

                        HCM1, HCM2, Program reviews & ylour responsibilities as a school

                                    By Gregory Plourde – Gregory Jon Consultion

ROOM  527

           

BOARD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 11:30am to 12:00pm

                        Borrower Defense

                                    By Dennis Cariello – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose, LTD

 

BORAD  ROOM – OWNERS TRACK – 12:00pm to 12:30pm

                        Cohort Default Rate & Repayment Issues – by John Beal or

                                    Diana Rodriguez – Wright International Student Services

12:30pm to 12:45pm             CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III

                                    Exhibitors Door Prizes – Drawing by Terry Hopkins 

 

12:45pm to 02:30pm             CRYSTAL  BALLROOM  II  &  III

By Ron Holt – DF Douthit Frets Douse Gentile & Rhodes LLC

Moderator; Tom Twardowski 

 

 Delica

REGIONS VIII, IX & X PCCS CONFERENCE WILL OFFER A SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAM THE CLERY ACT – VAWA  STARTS AT 2:30PM TO 5:30PM ON TUESDAY MARCH 20, 2018 IN COLORADO ROOM  I  BY CHRISTOPHER DeLUCA – DeLUCA LAW LLC, THE COST WILL BE $125 PAID THOUGH REGIONS PCCS WEBSITE OR PAY AND REGISTER ON SITE AT THE DOUBLETREE BY HILTON WITH A CHECK OR CREDIT CARD CONTACT TERRY HOPKINS AT THE CONFERENCE   

  

ChrisDE

TITLE IX/VAWA ANNUAL TRAINING

The recently enacted re-authorization of the Violence Against Women Act requires that any institutional disciplinary hearings involving sexual misconduct be conducted by officials who receive annual training on the issues related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking and how to conduct an investigation and hearing process that protects the safety of victims and promotes accountability.  This three-hour training session will educate school officials on issues of sexual misconduct, their obligations to take corrective action when issues arise at their schools, and what procedures to follow when sexual misconduct occurs.  All participants who complete the three-hour training will receive a certificate of completion to document their training.

 VAMA

Thank you all for a great conference, see you next year same place, same month