Region 6 Dallas Agenda

Region 6 Dallas, Texas

 

June 10, 11 & 12

EMBASSY SUITES BY HILTON

DFW AIRPORT NORTH 2401 BASS PRO DR. 

GRAPEVINE, TX 76051  972-724-5113  

Register  directly at the Hotel!

REGION VI PRIVATE CAREER COLLEGES & SCHOOLS
CONFERENCE AGENDA JUNE 10th , 11th & 12th 2018

SUNDAY 10th & MONDAY 11th – CROSS TIMBERS I & II
(SPECIAL TEACHER WORKSHOP WITH CAROL WOODARD 12 CEU’S)
SUNDAY 9:00AM TO 1:00PM, SUNDAY 2:00PM TO 6:00PM
AND MONDAY 8:00AM TO 12:00NOON
BINGE TEACHING – TWO DAY TEACHER WORKSHOP
THIS TWO DAY TEACHER WORKSHOP WILL GIVE YOU THE AMOR FOR ENGAGING THE SELFIE & HASHTAG GENERATION. DISCOVER WAYS TO FLIP YOUR CLASSSROOM INTO A LEARNING-BASED ENVIRONMENT & START EMBRACING THE TECHNOLOGIES YOUR STUDENTS ARE CRAVING. THIS WORKSHOP IS DESIGNED FOR ALL ADULT EDUCATION TEACHER &OFFERED TO ALL FIVE CONFERENCES. CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION FOR 12 HOURS TEACH METHODS WILL BE AWARDED.
SEPARATE REGISTRATION – http://speakercarol.com/events/

 

COSMETOLOGY – NAIL WORKSHOP BY BURMAX – MARC CENTOMINI IN THE CROSS TIMBERS III ROOM SUNDAY 1:00PM TO 4:00PM
NEED TO CALL MARC AT 631-831-1794

MONDAY JUNE 11th

07:00am Registration
Break Sponsored by Champion College Services – Mary Lyn Hammer
Break Sponsored by Ben Sanders – Lightheart/Sanders CPA
08:00am to 08:30am
CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
Invocation by Larry Prather the PCCS Ex. Dir.
Welcome by
Welcome USDE
08:30am to 09:30am
CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
Federal Legislative and Regulatory Update
By Tom Netting, Public Policy Advisor with Akerman LLP
Moderator:
09:30am to 10:30am
CROSS TIMBERS I
Top Ten Compliance Issues Concerns
By USDE Trainer
CROSS TIMBERS II
2018 Updates and Considerations, Changes in Regulations and
Issues that the USDE has been focusing on
By Brenda Scherer – CliftonLarsonAllen
CROSS TIMBERS III
Institutional eligibility issues every School & FA administrator should
understand. A toolkit of information to create greater understanding
By Gregory Plourde – Gregrory jon Consulting
SPECIAL ROOM – TEACHER WORKSHOP – CAROL WOODARD
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 09:30am to 10:00am
Implementing Title IX Clery & the VAWA Regulations
By Christopher DeLuca Law LLC
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 10:00am to10:30am
Adapt Automation to Reduce Operating Cost
By Dr. Abu Shahanier – ieLink
10:30am to 11:30am
CROSS TIMBERS I
Pell Calculations for Clock Hour Schools
By USDE Trainer
CROSS TIMBERS II
OPEN
CROSS TIMBERS III
2018/19 Verification issues, concerns, solutions, & understanding the
EFC formula. A session in understanding & applying the requirements
By Gregory Plourde – Gregory Jon Consulting
SPECIAL ROOM – TEACHERS WORKSHOP – CAROL WOODARD

DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 10:30am to 11:00am
“Everyday Audit greatness – The habits & procedures that great schools
have to make their audit easier” by Ben Sanders-Lightheart/Sanders

DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 11:00am to 11:30pm
Data and Tools to Increase Enrollments
By Saj Butt – Great Exposure

11:30pm to 01:00pm Lunch
SPONSORED BY
WRIGHT INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICE – JOHN BEAL

DELUCA LAW/ROUSE FRETS – CHRISTOPHER DELUCA

“ASK THE EXPERTS” DURING LUNCH THERE WILL BE AN EXPERT AT ALL THE ROUND TABLES WITH THEIR NAME ON THE SIGN ON THE TABLE DURING LUNCH – SIGN UP WITH THAT EXPERT IF YOU WANT SPECIAL TIME WITH THEM AND MEET AT DIFFERENT TIME.

01:00pm to 03:00pm CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
“Regulations, Compliance & Reauthorization Update”
By Dr. Sharon Bob – Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Verville, P.C.
By Steve Chema – Ritzert & Leyton, P.C.
Moderator: Michael Davis – Gwinnett College
03:00pm Break Sponsored By
Hogan Marren Babb & Rose LTD – Dennis Cariello
Knutte & Associates – Joe Knutte
03:30pm to 04:30pm
CROSS TIMBERS I
Professional Judgement Concerns
By USDE Trainer
CROSS TIMBERS II
Strategic liquidations of performing & non-performing assets including
student accounts receivable, payment plans and institutional loans
By Matt Chinn – UNISA Inc.
CROSS TIMBERS III

DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK 3:30pm to 4:00pm
Change of Ownership Substantive Change
By Nicholas Hudalla – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose LTD
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Navigating the new audit guide & applications for enhancing your school
By Joe Knutte – Knutte & Associates
04:30pm to 05:30pm
CROSS TIMBERS I

CROSS TIMBERS II
How to Develop and Implement an Effective Information Security
Program by Steve Chema = Ritzert & Leyton PC
CROSS TIMBERS III
Career Advancement Certifications: The use of Additional Certifications to
help Atudents in today’s Job Market
By Danielle Sadighi – American Medical Certifications Association

DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK 4:30pm to 5:00pm
Default Management By John Beal or Diana Rodriguez
Wright International Student Services
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK 5:00pm to 5:30pm
Strategic liquidations of performing & non-performing assets
Including student accounts receivable, payment plans and
institutional loans by Matt Chinn – UNISA Inc.

05:30pm to 07:00pm WELCOME TO HOSPITALITY – HOTEL BAR
School Hospitality Reception: Sponsored by TFC Tuition Financing (Sean Steinmafe) & by AMCA Exams (Danielle Sadighi) & Champion Career College Services (John White). Please visit sponsors for your all access stickers prior to the reception

TUESDAY JUNE 12th

07:00am Break Sponsored by
Break Sponsored by Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Verville, P.C.-Joel Rudnick

08:00am to 08:10am CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
General Review & Update Info

08:10am to 09:00am CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
Your Involvement……..Your Future
By Mary Lyn Hammer – Champion College Services
Moderator:
09:00am to 10:00am
CROSS TIMBERS I

CROSS TIMBERS II
Borrower Defense to Repayment
By Dennis Cariello – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose, LTD
CROSS TIMBERS III
“A School’s Guide to Trending Legal Issues in Financial Aid & Title IV
Enforcement” By Joel Rudnick – Powers, Pyles, Sutter & Verville PC
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 09:00am to 09:30am
Career Advancement Certifications: The use of additional Certifications to
help Students in today’s Job Market
By Danielle Sadighi-America Medical Certification Association
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 09:30am to 10:00am
Federal Legislative and Regulatory Update
By Tom Netting, Public Policy Advisor with Akerman LLP
10:00am to 11:00am
CROSS TIMBERS I
Employment Issues
By Audrey Kaplan –Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose, LTD
CROSS TIMBERS II
Navigating the new audit guide & applications for enhancing your institution
By Joe Knutte – Knutte & Associates
CROSS TIMBERS III
By Sean Steinmarc – TFC Tuition Financing
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 10:00am to 10:30am
Mergers & Acquisitions by John Parnell – Mid Cap Advisors
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 10:30am to 11:00am

11:00am to 11:30am
Break Sponsored by Mid Cap Advisors – John Parnell
Break Sponsored by Gregory Jon Consulting – Gregory Plourde
11:30am to 12:30pm
CROSS TIMBERS I
HCM1, HCM2, Program reviews & your responsibilities as a school
By Gregory Plourde – Gregory Jon Consulting

CROSS TIMBERS II
By John White – Champion College Services
CROSS TIMBERS III
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 11:30am to 12:00pm
Borrower Defense to Repayment
By Dennis Cariello – Hogan Marren Babbo & Rose, LTD
DENTON CREEK – OWNERS TRACK – 12:00pm to 12:30pm
Default Management by John Beal or Diana Rodriguez
Wright International Student Services
12:30pm to 12:45pm CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
Exhibitors Drawing by Terry Hopkins – Aloha Terry
12:45pm to 02:00pm CROSS TIMBERS I, II & III
Federal Regulatory Policy – What is here and What is coming Under the
New Administration By Ron Holt– Douthit Frets Law Firm LLC

 

Thank you for a great conference, see you next year same place, Month of March 2019

REGION V[ PCCS CONFERENCE WILL OFFER A SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAM ITTLE IX THE CLERY ACT & VAWA (LOOK FOR DETAILS ON OUR WEBSITE regionspccs.com) STARTS AT 2:30PM TO 5:30PM ON TUESDAY JUNE 12th , 2018 IN THE DENTON CREEK ROOM BY CHRISTOPHER DeLUCA – DeLUCA LAW LLC, OF COUNSEL ROUSE FRETS GENTILE RHODES, LLC, THE COST WILL BE $125 PAID THOUGH REGION PCCS WEBSITE OR PAID AND REGISTER ON SITE AT THE HILTON ATLANTA AIRPORT WITH A CHECK OR CREDIT CARD CONTACT TERRY HOPKINS AT THE CONFERENCE